Farm Credit

Executive Committee

Pat Boone, Elida – President
Tom Sidwell, Quay – President Elect
Jack Chatfield, Mosquero – Vice President at Large
Randall Major, Magdalena – Southwest Vice President
Jeff Bilberry, Elida – Southeast Vice President
Blair Clavel, Roy – Northeast Vice President
Dustin Johnson, Farmington – Northwest Vice President
Shacey Sullivan, Los Lunas – Secretary/Treasurer
José Varela Lopez, Santa Fe – Past President
Rex Wilson, Carrizozo – Past President  
Caren Cowan, Albuquerque – Executive Director

New Mexico Cattle Growers’ Association Board of Directors

Ty Bays  Silver City 
Scott Bidegain  Tucumcari 
Diane Bowman  
Crownpoint 
Darrell Brown  Artesia 
Jim Bob Burnett  Lake Arthur
Ron Burnett  Lake Arthur
Kendell Buzard  Floyd
Michael P. Carrica  Roswell
Mike Casabonne  Hope
Jim Ross Caviness  Hobbs
Gerald Chacon  Espanola 
Brad Christmas  
Wagon Mound
John Coniff  
Las Cruces
Carol Cooper  Las Cruces
Pat Copeland  Nara Visa 
Mike Corn  Roswell
Bronson Corn  Roswell
Caren Cowan   Albuquerque 
Joe Culbertson  
Amistad 
Troy Daniels  
Wagon Mound 
Linda Davis  
Cimarron  
Jeff Decker  
Lovington
Joe Delk  Mesilla Park
Milford Denteclaw  
Shiprock 
Lewis Derrick  
Artesia  
Tommy Dinwiddie  Capitan 
Tracy Drummond  Reserve
Kevin Floyd  Roswell
Cole Gardner  Yeso 
Shane R. Goemmer   
Willard 
Lane Grau  
Grady 
Jim Grider  Carrizozo
Anita Hand  
Datil 
Nolberto Hernandez  Rio Rancho
Nikki Hooser  
Santa Fe
Heidi Humphries  Tucumcari
Seth Hyatt  
Las Cruces 
Jim Jackson  Albuquerque
Bobby Jones  
Dell City, TX 
Stan Jones  Broadview
David Kincaid  
Pinon
Garland King  
Capulin 
Justin Knight   
Tucumcari 
Marjorie Lantana 
Crownpoint
Colton Lee  
Alamogordo 
Boe Lopez   
Springer 
Kenneth McKenzie
  Encino 
Jeff Menges
  Safford, AZ
Tom Mobley  Dona Ana
Louis Montoya  La Plata 
Joe Bill Nunn  
Deming
Loren Patterson  
Corona 
Tom Payne  Roswell 
Kyle Perez  
Nara Visa
John Richardson  
Winston 
Bob Ricklefs  
Ute Park
Charlie Rogers  Clovis
John Romero  Albuquerque
Alfredo J. Roybal  
Santa Fe  
Carlos Salazar  Medanales
Troy Sauble  
Maxwell 
Becky Spindle  Moriarty
Gary Stone   
Weed 
Troy Stone  
Capitan 
Felicia Thal  
Buena Vista 
Jim Thorpe  
Newkirk 
Ernie Torrez  
La Jara
Bernarr Treat  
Roswell 
Tom Ulik  Stanley
Judy Wallin  T or C
Mike Wear  
Hillsboro
Gene Whetten  
Magdalena
Randy White  Albuquerque
Jimbo Williams  
Quemado
Kendall Wilson   
Carrizozo 

Non-Voting Members

Susan Navarro  Allied Industries Committee
Ryan Perry  Allied Industries Committee
Dr. Rolando Flores  Dean, College of Agricultural, Consumer and Envrionmental Sciences, NMSU
Tanya Garnett N.M. CowBelles
Bob Homer  NMCGA Insurance Administrators
Jim Lyssy Insurance Services of N.M.

New Mexico Cattlegrowers Association Committees

Unless otherwise noted, all Association members are welcomed and encouraged to vote in the committees of their choice. [ezcol_1half]

Ag Policy Committee

Health Sub Committee
Curt Kelling, Cuervo Chairman
Mark Whetten, Newkirk   Vice-Chairman
 
Promotion & Marketing Sub Committee
Alicia Sanchez, Belen       Chairman
Justin Knight, Tucumcari  Vice-Chairman
 
Research & Improvement Sub Committee
Stan Jones, Broadview    Chairman
Kris Wilson, Bell Ranch  Vice-Chair
 
Allied Industries Committee
Ryan Perry, Roswell      Co- Chairman
Susan Navarro, Los Lunas    Co-Chairman
(All Allied Industries members are welcomed and encouraged to vote on this committee.)
 
Feeder Committee
Greg Moore, Wagon Mound           Chairman
Bill King, Stanley            Vice-Chairman
Bruce Davis, Springer  Treasurer
(All active New Mexico cattle feeders are welcomed and encouraged to vote on this committee.)
 
Finance Committee
Bert Ancell, Springer   Chairman
Tom Payne, Roswell    Vice Chair
All Past Presidents as well as NMCGA Executive Committee
 
Litigation Committee
Mike Casabonne, Tucumcari  Chairman              
Jim Jackson, Albuquerque  Vice Chairman              
Jimmy R. Bason,      Hillsboro
Howard Hutchinson, Glenwood
Mike Casabonne,  Hope
Jim Grider,   Carrizozo
Bebo Lee,      Alamogordo
Sato Lee, Mountainair
Alisa Ogden,  Loving
Bill Sauble,    Maxwell
 

Membership Relations Committee

Cross Cultural Sub Committee
Milford Denetclaw, Shiprock        Chairman
Dustin Johnson, Farmington        Vice-Chairman
John Romero, Albuquerque           Vice-Chairman
 
Membership Sub Committee
 
Public Relations Sub Committee
Becky Spindle, Stanley    Chairman
Scooter Sanchez, Belen    Vice-Chairman
 
Young Cattlemen’s Leadership Sub Committee
Boe Lopez, Springer        Chairman
Amanda Culbertson, Amistad      Co-Vice-Chairman
Kayla Drummond, Reserve            Co-Vice-Chairman
 
Legislative Sub Committee
Jose Varela Lopez, La Cieneguella          Chairman
Nikki Hooser, Springer             Vice-Chairman
Pat Woods, BroadviewVice-Chairman
[/ezcol_1half] [ezcol_1half_end]

Natural Resources Committee

Natural Resources Sub Committee
Bob Ricklefs, Cimarron        Chairman
Tracy Drummond, Reserve    Vice-Chairman
 
Water Sub Committee
Joe Culbertson, Jr., Amistad  Chairman
Randell Major, Magdalena       Vice-Chairman
 
Wildlife Sub Committee
Mike Hobbs, Cimarron          Chairman
Gene Whetten, Magdalena       Co- Vice Chairman
Scott Bidegain, Conchas Dam  Co-Vice Chairman

Renewable Energy Sub Committee
Tom Sidwell, Tucumcari       Chairman
Shane Goemmer, Willard    Vice-Chairman
 
Oil & Gas Sub Committee
Bob McCrea, Roswell  Chairman
Irvin Boyd, EuniceVice-Chairman
 
Nominating Committee
Alisa Ogden, Loving             Chairman
Jose Varela Lopez, La Cieneguella   Vice Chairman
Plus all Past Presidents and …
Mike Casabonne, Hope
Phil Harvey, Jr. Mesilla
Nikki Hooser, Springer
Randell Major, Magdalena

Property Committee

Private Lands Sub Committee
Brad Christmas, Wagon Mound           Chairman
Heidi Humphries, Tucumcari Vice Chairman

Federal & Trust Lands Sub Committee
Gene Whetten, Magdalena       Chairman
Gerald Chacon, Espanola    Co -Vice-Chairman
Mike Hobbs, Cimarron          Co-Vice-Chairman
 
Taxation & Special Issues Sub Committee
Benarr Treat, Roswell          Chairman
John Conniff, Las Cruces   Vice-Chairman
 
Resolutions Committee
Becky Christmas, Wagon Mound        Chairman
Tiffany Dowell, Albuquerque   Vice-Chairman
All Committee Chairmen [/ezcol_1half_end]

New Mexico Cattlegrowers Association Past Presidents

(*deceased)
*1914-1916        Calvin Glenn Pinos Altos
*1916-1918        Wm. Ray Morely Datil
*1918-1920        Victor Culberson Silver City
*1920-1922        T.E. Mitchell Albert
*1922-1924        Hugh L. Hodge Silver City
*1924-1926        C.M. McDonel Bell Ranch
*1926-1928        Tom P. Tallé Las Vegas
*1928-1930        T.A. Spencer Carrizozo
*1930-1932        Robert H. Royall Tyrone
*1932-1934       Albert K. Mitchell Albert
*1934-1936        Lee S. Evans  Marquez
*1936-1938        A.D. Brownfield Deming
*1938-1939        Oliver M. Lee Alamogordo
*1939-1941        Con W. Jackson Las Vegas
*1941-1943        Tom Clayton  Spear
*1943-1946        E.G. Hayward   Cimarron
*1946-1948        George A. Godfrey Animas
*1948-1950        G.W. Evans  Magdalena
*1950-1952        Roy Forehand  Carlsbad
*1952-1954        Ed Heringa Clayton
*1954-1956        Sherwood Culberson Lordsburg
*1956-1958        Dick Snyder Clayton
*1958-1960        W.I. Driggers Santa Rosa
*1960-1962        John Stark  Deming
1962-1964          Will Orndorff Roswell
*1964-1966        J.L. (Les) Davis Cimarron
*1966-1968        Noel Rankin  Silver City
*1968-1970        W.O. Culbertson, Jr.   Las Vegas
*1970-1972        Reuben E. Pankey Santa Fe
*1974-1976        Charlie T. Lee  Alamogordo
*1976-1978        Albert J. Mitchell Albert
*1978-1980        Phil Harvey, Sr.   Cave Creek, AZ
1980-1982          Phillip Bidegain   Tucumcari
*1982-1984        Bob Jones   Crow Flat
1984-1985          Don Hofman Tucumcari
*1985-1987        Peter T. Mocho Belen
*1987-1989        W.F. (Dub) Martin Santa Fe
*1989-1991        H.W. (Bud) Eppers Roswell
1991-1993         Bill King  Stanley
1993-1995         Wesley Grau Grady
1995-1997         William Humphries Tucumcari
1997-1999         Bob Frost San Jon
*1999-2001       Jimmy R. Bason   Hillsboro
2001-2003        Phil H. Bidegain   Tucumcari
2003-2005        Don L. Bebo Lee  Alamogordo
2005-2007        Bill Sauble  Maxwell
2007-2009        Alisa Ogden Loving
2009-2011        Bert Ancell Wagon Mound
2011-2013        Rex Wilson  Carrizozo

2013-2015       Jose Varela Lopez La Cienguilla