Executive Committee

Tom Sidwell, Quay – President Randell Major, Magdalena – President Elect Loren Patterson, Corona – Vice President at Large Ty Bays, Silver City – Southwest Vice President Jeff Bilberry, Elida – Southeast Vice President Blair Clavel, Roy – Northeast Vice President Dustin Johnson, Farmington – Northwest Vice President Shacey Sullivan, Bosque Farms – Secretary/Treasurer Pat Boone, Elida – Past President José Varela Lopez, La Cieneguilla – Past President Caren Cowan, Albuquerque – Executive Director  

New Mexico Cattle Growers’ Association Board of Directors

Scott Bidegain  Tucumcari  Linn Blancett  Aztec Irvin Boyd  Eunice Darrell Brown  Artesia Jim Bob Burnett  Lake Arthur Ron Burnett  Datil Kendell Buzard  Floyd Michael P. Carrica  Roswell Mike Casabonne  Hope Jim Ross Caviness  Hobbs Jack Chatfield Mosquero Gerald Chacon  Espanola  Ricky Chavez  Quemado Emery Chee  Bloomfield Kim Chesser  Roswell Brad Christmas  Wagon Mound John Coniff  Las Cruces Pat Copeland  Nara Visa Mike Corn  Roswell Bronson Corn  Roswell Caren Cowan   Albuquerque  Amanda Culbertson  Amistad  Bruce Davis Springer Linda Davis Cimarron Troy Daniels  Wagon Mound  Jeff Decker  Lovington Joe Delk  Mesilla Park Matthew Denteclaw  Shiprock  Lewis Derrick  Artesia  Crystal Runyan Diamond  T or C Tommy Dinwiddie  Capitan Tracy Drumond Reserve Wesley Eaton  La Mesa Alden Elkins  Pinon Dan Estrada Trementina Roy Farr  Datil Kevin Floyd  Roswell Wayne Franklin  Tohatchi Cole Gardner  Yeso  Sid Gordon High Rolls Lane Grau  Grady  Jim Grider  Carrizozo Anita Hand  Datil  Nolberto Hernandez  Rio Rancho Nikki Hooser  Santa Fe Heidi Humphries  Tucumcari Jim Jackson  Albuquerque Bobby Jones  Dell City, TX Stan Jones  Broadview Curtis Kelling  Cuervo Dave Kenneke Cimarron David Kincaid  Pinon Garland King  Capulin  Justin Knight Tucumcari Marjorie Lantana Crownpoint Colton Lee  Alamogordo Boe Lopez   Springer  Kenneth McKenzie  Encino  Sarah McKenzie  Fort Davis, TX Jeff Menges  Safford, AZ Tom Mobley  Dona Ana Louis Montoya  La Plata Joe Bill Nunn  Deming Justin Nunn  Deming Tom Paterson  Houston, TX Tom Payne  Roswell  Kyle Perez  Nara Visa Tate Pruitt Capitan John Richardson  Winston  Bob Ricklefs  Ute Park Charlie Rogers  Clovis John Romero  Albuquerque Alfredo Roybal Santa Fe Carlos Salazar  Medanales Troy Sauble Maxwell Becky Spindle  Moriarty Gary Stone   Weed  Troy Stone  Capitan  Felicia Thal  Buena Vista  Jin Thorpe Newkirk Ernie Torrez  La Jara Bernarr Treat  Roswell  Tom Ulik  Stanley Judy Wallin  T or C Mike Wear  Hillsboro Gene Whetten  Magdalena Randy White  Albuquerque Jimbo Williams  Quemado Kendall Wilson   Carrizozo Pat Woods  Broadview

Non-Voting Members

Susan Navarro  Allied Industries Committee Ryan Perry  Allied Industries Committee Dr. Rolando Flores  Dean, College of Agricultural, Consumer and Envrionmental Sciences, NMSU Nancy Phelps N.M. CowBelles Bob Homer  NMCGA Insurance Administrators Jim Lyssy Insurance Services of N.M.  

New Mexico Cattlegrowers Association Committees

Unless otherwise noted, all Association members are welcomed and encouraged to vote in the committees of their choice.

Ag Policy Committee

Theft & Health Sub Committee Curt Kelling, Cuervo Chairman Promotion & Marketing Sub Committee Alicia Sanchez, Belen       Chairman Boe Lopez, Springer  Vice-Chairman Research & Improvement Sub Committee Allied Industries Committee Ryan Perry, Roswell      Co- Chairman Susan Navarro, Los Lunas    Co-Chairman (All Allied Industries members are welcomed and encouraged to vote on this committee.) Feeder Committee Bruce Davis, Springer           Chairman Bill King, Stanley            Vice-Chairman & Treasurer (All active New Mexico cattle feeders are welcomed and encouraged to vote on this committee.) Finance Committee Jose Varela Lopez, La Cienguella   Chairman All Past Presidents as well as NMCGA Executive Committee Litigation Committee Kendell Buzard, Hope  Chairman              Jim Jackson, Albuquerque  Vice Chairman              Howard Hutchinson, Glenwood Jim Grider,   Carrizozo Bebo Lee,      Alamogordo Sato Lee, Mountainair Alisa Ogden,  Loving Bill Sauble,    Maxwell Phil H Bidegain, Tucumcari Mike Casabonne, Hope

Membership Relations Committee

Cross Cultural Sub Committee John Romero, Albuquerque        Chairman Marjorie Lantana, Crownpoint        Vice-Chairman Membership Sub Committee NMCGA Executive Committee Public Relations Sub Committee Young Cattlemen’s Leadership Sub Committee Denton Dowell, Clovis        Chairman Legislative Sub Committee Tom Sidwell, Quay          Chairman Nikki Hooser, Springer           Co- Vice-Chairman Randell Major, Magdalena   Co-Vice-Chairman

Natural Resources Committee

Water Sub Committee Ernie Torrez, La Jara  Chairman Carlos Salazar, Medanales       Vice-Chairman Wildlife Sub Committee Tracy Drummond, Reserve          Chairman Jimbo Williams, Quemado       Co- Vice Chairman Oil & Gas Sub Committee Bob McCrea, Roswell  Chairman Irvin Boyd, Eunice         Vice-Chairman Nominating Committee Rex Wilson, Carrizozo             Chairman Tom Sidwell, Quay   Vice Chairman Plus all Past Presidents and … Mike Casabonne, Hope Phil Harvey, Jr. Mesilla Nikki Hooser, Springer Milford Denetclaw, Shiprock

Property Committee

Private Lands Sub Committee Brad Christmas, Wagon Mound           Chairman Heidi Humphries, Tucumcari     Vice Chairman Federal & Trust Lands Sub Committee Ty Bays, Silver City       Chairman Gary Stone, Weed    Co -Vice-Chairman Tommy Dinwiddie, Capitan          Co-Vice-Chairman Taxation & Special Issues Sub Committee Tamara Hurt, Deming          Chairman Kenneth McKenzie, Encino   Vice-Chairman Resolutions Committee Brian Greene, Mountainair Chairman Max Kiehne, Los Lunas  C0-Vice-Chairman Crystal Diamond, T or C Co-Vice-Chairman  

New Mexico Cattlegrowers Association Past Presidents

(*deceased) *1914-1916        Calvin Glenn Pinos Altos *1916-1918        Wm. Ray Morely Datil *1918-1920        Victor Culberson Silver City *1920-1922        T.E. Mitchell Albert *1922-1924        Hugh L. Hodge Silver City *1924-1926        C.M. McDonel Bell Ranch *1926-1928        Tom P. Tallé Las Vegas *1928-1930        T.A. Spencer Carrizozo *1930-1932        Robert H. Royall Tyrone *1932-1934       Albert K. Mitchell Albert *1934-1936        Lee S. Evans  Marquez *1936-1938        A.D. Brownfield Deming *1938-1939        Oliver M. Lee Alamogordo *1939-1941        Con W. Jackson Las Vegas *1941-1943        Tom Clayton  Spear *1943-1946        E.G. Hayward   Cimarron *1946-1948        George A. Godfrey Animas *1948-1950        G.W. Evans  Magdalena *1950-1952        Roy Forehand  Carlsbad *1952-1954        Ed Heringa Clayton *1954-1956        Sherwood Culberson Lordsburg *1956-1958        Dick Snyder Clayton *1958-1960        W.I. Driggers Santa Rosa *1960-1962        John Stark  Deming *1962-1964        Will Orndorff Roswell *1964-1966        J.L. (Les) Davis Cimarron *1966-1968        Noel Rankin  Silver City *1968-1970        W.O. Culbertson, Jr.   Las Vegas *1970-1972        Reuben E. Pankey Santa Fe *1974-1976        Charlie T. Lee  Alamogordo *1976-1978        Albert J. Mitchell Albert *1978-1980        Phil Harvey, Sr.   Cave Creek, AZ 1980-1982         Phillip Bidegain   Tucumcari *1982-1984        Bob Jones   Crow Flat 1984-1985         Don Hofman Tucumcari *1985-1987        Peter T. Mocho Belen *1987-1989        W.F. (Dub) Martin Santa Fe *1989-1991        H.W. (Bud) Eppers Roswell 1991-1993         Bill King  Stanley 1993-1995         Wesley Grau Grady 1995-1997         William Humphries Tucumcari 1997-1999         Bob Frost San Jon *1999-2001       Jimmy R. Bason   Hillsboro 2001-2003        Phil H. Bidegain   Tucumcari 2003-2005        Don L. Bebo Lee  Alamogordo 2005-2007        Bill Sauble  Maxwell 2007-2009        Alisa Ogden Loving 2009-2011        Bert Ancell Wagon Mound 2011-2013        Rex Wilson  Carrizozo 2013-2015        Jose Varela Lopez La Cienguilla 2015-2017       Pat Boone Elida

Multimin Health

Original Environmentalist